Patchouli oil is distilled from the green and aromatic patchouli herb. Prior to distillation it is crushed and slightly fermented, which accounts for its earthy and sensual odor. Patchouli is an oil that tends towards a love/hate relationship: we’re either very attracted to it or equally repelled. Patchouli has excellent cell regenerating properties, making it a good skin care oil, is an aphrodisiac, and helps repel insects.
These pure essential oils have been properly diluted in Jojoba oil for direct application on the skin. They make wonderfully natural perfumes, and their scent is subtle but long lasting.